Accident Summary Nr: 200371037 - Employee injured in fall from metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302434733 | 08/11/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Covington & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing metal decking on the roof of a steel structure. After all the panels had been put into place, Employee #1 began to crimp the seams. He was walking backward as he did so when he fell off the roof. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Once the decking had been installed, the employees were no longer using any fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302434733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |