Accident Summary Nr: 200371003 - Employee killed when struck by bolt on planer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200371003 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30245222201/25/200024210New South Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: On January 25, 2000, Employee #1 and three coworkers were assigned to lower the conveyor table on the slow-down belt of a planer mill machine at a sawmill. To lower the table, they had to remove 4 in. spacers from between the center beam and the swing arms of the machine. Two of the coworkers were then given other assignments, so Employee #1 and one coworker were left to complete the task. They used a bottle jack to lift the machine so the spacers could be removed. Because the jack handle was too short, they had to get under the machine to jack it up. After they removed the spacers, they lowered the machine back in place. It was then they noticed that the machine was not sitting level due to a small piece of slag on one side of the metal frame in the area where the spacers had been. The coworker prepared his welding equipment to reweld the frame after the slag was removed, while Employee #1 jacked the machine back up. Seconds after he raised the machine, its swing arms turned approximately 45 degrees, displacing the jack, and causing the machine to drop. As it fell, an eye bolt struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. No jack stands or cribbing had been used.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302452222 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Millwrights