Accident: 200370997 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Conductor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302435060 | 07/18/2000 | 1742 | Gale Industries Inc. |
Three employees were installing insulation between floor joists under a house. One employee was lying on a cable that had been run under the house for future use. A painter turned on the electric power to the house to use electricity inside. This energized the cable under the house. The employee lying on the cable was also touching metal air conditioning ducts. He was electrocuted. One of the other two employees was also electrocuted. (The original form did not indicate whether the cable had a ground fault or had exposed conductors, nor did the form indicate how the second employee was electrocuted.) The third employee received an electric shock from the metal duct. (This employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302435060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 302435060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |