Accident Summary Nr: 200370989 - Employee's hand lacerated by product ejected from press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302436332 | 06/30/2000 | 3552 | 0 | Steel Heddle Mfg. Co.-Greenville Sc Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton power press on which a chute had been installed to allow the completed pieces to fall down and be retrieved by the operator for packaging. He was reaching into the chute when an ejected piece lacerated his hand between his thumb and index finger. The press did not have point of operation guards on either its left or right side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302436332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |