Accident Summary Nr: 200370989 - Employee's hand lacerated by product ejected from press

Accident Summary Nr: 200370989 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30243633206/30/200035520Steel Heddle Mfg. Co.-Greenville Sc Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton power press on which a chute had been installed to allow the completed pieces to fall down and be retrieved by the operator for packaging. He was reaching into the chute when an ejected piece lacerated his hand between his thumb and index finger. The press did not have point of operation guards on either its left or right side.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302436332 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous textile machine operators