Accident Summary Nr: 200370971 - Employee's Fingers Fractured in Horizontal Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302449459 | 06/07/2000 | 3229 | 0 | Corning Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a horizontal drill operator, was performing her normal job duties when her rubber glove became caught in the drill bit, forcing her right hand into the suction opening. Her right index and middle fingers were fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302449459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |