Accident Summary Nr: 200370955 - Employee injured when caught by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428008 | 06/07/2000 | 1794 | 0 | J & H Clearing & Grading Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a pipe layer for a contractor that was installing a new storm drain line. The contractor needed to move a large trash container and decided to attach a chain to it and have an excavator pull it aside. Employee #1 was repositioning the chain on the excavator bucket when he became caught between the bucket and the thumb attachment on the bucket. He suffered a severely bruised right shoulder, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |