Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200370955 - Employee Injured When Caught By Excavator Bucket
Accident: 200370955 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/07/2000
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
302428008 | 06/07/2000 | 1794 | J & H Clearing & Grading Llc |
Employee #1 was a pipe layer for a contractor that was installing a new storm drain line. The contractor needed to move a large trash container and decided to attach a chain to it and have an excavator pull it aside. Employee #1 was repositioning the chain on the excavator bucket when he became caught between the bucket and the thumb attachment on the bucket. He suffered a severely bruised right shoulder, but was not hospitalized.
Keywords:
shoulder, construction, caught between, excavator, mech mat handling, backhoe bucket, contusion, inattention
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
302428008 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |