Accident Summary Nr: 200370948 - Employee's eyes irritated by sewing machine oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428966 | 05/31/2000 | 2392 | 0 | Lugoff Textiles |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Union Special sewing machine and needed to add sewing machine oil to the unit. As instructed, she poured oil from a 1 gallon container into an 8 ounce cup, then inserted a funnel into the machine and poured in the oil. She was wearing prescription glasses and some oil splashed onto them. She gave her glasses to a coworker (who was her daughter) and did not wash her hands. At some point, she got oil into her eye(s). When she reported for work the following day, her eyes were swollen. The plant manager took her to the emergency room, where she was treated for eye irritation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Textile sewing machine operators |