Accident Summary Nr: 200370930 - Employee injured in fall into excavation when ramp collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302449749 | 05/17/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Thalle Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were walking on a plywood ramp across an excavation around a manhole opening to access the manhole. Employee #1 was crossing on the ramp when it collapsed and he fell approximately 15 ft to the bottom of the excavated area around the manhole. He sustained multiple contusions and abrasions, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302449749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |