Accident Summary Nr: 200370922 - Two employees killed, four injured when tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200370922 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242773703/14/200016290S W & B Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding electrical lugs onto the piping of a condensate recovery tank as part of installing static lines. The lines were heated up and flammable gases inside the pipelines ignited, causing the entire tank to explode. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employees #3 through #6, who were working in the vicinity, sustained multiple contusions and other minor injuries from flying debris, but none required hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, GAS, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302427737 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 302427737 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
3 302427737 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
4 302427737 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
5 302427737 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
6 302427737 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians Distance of Fall: feet