Accident Summary Nr: 200370922 - Two employees killed, four injured when tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302427737 | 03/14/2000 | 1629 | 0 | S W & B Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding electrical lugs onto the piping of a condensate recovery tank as part of installing static lines. The lines were heated up and flammable gases inside the pipelines ignited, causing the entire tank to explode. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employees #3 through #6, who were working in the vicinity, sustained multiple contusions and other minor injuries from flying debris, but none required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302427737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 302427737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 302427737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
4 | 302427737 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
5 | 302427737 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
6 | 302427737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |