Accident Summary Nr: 200370914 - Employee found dead inside baler box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302434329 | 05/11/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Columbia Staffing - Greenwood Branch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a baler press operator, had been using a Logemann baler since his shift began at 4:00 p.m. At approximately 6:45 p.m., he went to the restroom. About 30 minutes later, coworkers noticed him missing and a search of the facility was conducted without success. After another half hour passed, a coworker decided to see if Employee #1's baler could be run for production. He looked inside the baler box and discovered Employee #1's legs sticking up from inside the box. Emergency Services was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. There were no witnesses to the accident, and it is not clear how he fell into the 44 in. high box.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302434329 | Fatality | Other | Pressing machine operators |