Accident Summary Nr: 200370906 - Two employees injured removing yarn from roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302431911 | 05/02/2000 | 2281 | 0 | Bonar Yarns & Fabrics |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing yarn that had become wrapped around a 9 in. diameter steel roller. The roller was still turning after Employee #1 had slowed it down. Using a safety knife, Employee #2 started to cut the yarn while Employee #1 pulled it through an opening in the guard. Employee #1's fingers became entangled in the yarn, and they were pulled through the opening and into the turning roller. His right ring finger sustained severe damage. Employee #2 used the emergency STOP button to shut off the power when Employee #1 cried out. The machine appeared to malfunction and Employee #2 sustained injuries. Both workers required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302431911 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 302431911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |