Accident Summary Nr: 200370906 - Two employees injured removing yarn from roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200370906 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30243191105/02/200022810Bonar Yarns & Fabrics

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing yarn that had become wrapped around a 9 in. diameter steel roller. The roller was still turning after Employee #1 had slowed it down. Using a safety knife, Employee #2 started to cut the yarn while Employee #1 pulled it through an opening in the guard. Employee #1's fingers became entangled in the yarn, and they were pulled through the opening and into the turning roller. His right ring finger sustained severe damage. Employee #2 used the emergency STOP button to shut off the power when Employee #1 cried out. The machine appeared to malfunction and Employee #2 sustained injuries. Both workers required hospitalization.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ENTANGLED, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302431911 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
2 302431911 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified