Accident Summary Nr: 200370880 - Employee's finger amputated in inertia welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302433867 | 05/16/2000 | 3568 | 0 | Caterpillar Precision Pin Products Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up an inertia welder and was loading the linkage pin into the jaws of the carriage when he inadvertently struck the RAM EXTEND button instead of the FIXTURE CLAMP button. His right index finger became caught between the linkage pin and the weld plug, and was amputated just above the proximal phalanx (knuckle).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302433867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |