Accident Summary Nr: 200370849 - Employee's fingertips amputated in die cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302431549 | 03/15/2000 | 3085 | 0 | Kiva International Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Team die-cutting machine and die board to cut plastic strips. He had been operating the machine for several hours when he observed that the die board was going to strike the side of the machine. Employee #1 stuck his left hand between the stop bar and the roller, but his hand slipped and became caught between the die board and the roller. His index finger and thumb were crushed and the tips of his index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. The point of operation guard had been removed for repair several weeks earlier and had not been replaced. At the time of the accident, it was sitting on the floor beside the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302431549 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |