Accident Summary Nr: 200370823 - Employee burned when propane vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428750 | 03/20/2000 | 2426 | 0 | Broyhill Furniture Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling a Nissan propane-powered forklift. He neglected to unhook the hose from the tank and sheared it off, causing propane to be released and form a cloud. Employee #1 dismounted and ran to shut off the main tank, but the propane cloud ignited when it reached the forklift. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 16 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428750 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |