Accident Summary Nr: 200370815 - Employee injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428446 | 03/01/2000 | 3085 | 0 | Ring Can Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was a packer and inspector for a plastic container and bottle manufacturer. He was using a Hyster forklift, model 525 XL, to move pallets of trash outside the facility at night. Employee #1 was making a right turn onto an entry ramp when the forklift overturned and pinned him under the top frame of the cage. He sustained a fractured rib, a punctured lung, and other internal injuries; he was hospitalized for several days and then released. The forklift had rollover protection and a seat belt, but Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt. The area in which the accident occurred was poorly lit and dark.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |