Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200370807 - Employee injured when struck by falling I-beam
Accident Summary Nr: 200370807 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/28/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302451703 | 02/07/2000 | 1791 | 0 | South Carolina Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was working nearby as coworkers used a crane to lift an I-beam into place. They had welded a piece of channel in place to use as a lifting eye, but the weld broke loose and the I-beam fell. It struck Employee #1, knocking him off his work station. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Keywords:
HOISTING MECHANISM, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302451703 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Structural metal workers |