Accident Summary Nr: 200370781 - Employee killed between backhoe bucket and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302427133 | 02/10/2000 | 1771 | 0 | First South Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck driver, and two coworkers were using a backhoe, dump truck, and pavement breaker to remove a sidewalk. Employee #1 went to the restroom across the street and, as he was returning, walked between the truck and the backhoe. The backhoe operator did not see him and simultaneously began to move the bucket toward the truck. Employee #1 became pinned between the two pieces of equipment. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302427133 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |