Accident Summary Nr: 200370740 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302448881 | 10/21/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Marlboro Electrical Coop., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, replacing a transformer. He was not using rubber insulating equipment or personal fall protection equipment. After installing the new transformer, the employee checked for proper voltage. The ground worker on the site saw the employee checking voltage and noticed that he went down out of sight into the aerial lift bucket. After he did not reappear, the ground worker called several times with no answer. The ground worker lowered the aerial lift bucket and discovered that the power line worker was unconscious. The employee had apparently been electrocuted. (The coroner did not make the autopsy report available. The injury line was not completed on the original form.) The ground worker was not certified in cardio-pulmonary resuscitation or first aid and was unable to administer any such medical assistance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302448881 |