Accident Summary Nr: 200370716 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302446273 | 01/04/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Upsource, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew was lifting a catwalk to a billboard that was about 12.2 meters high. One employee was on the ground using a 30.5-meter-long extension cord set as a tag line to control the catwalk while it was suspended by a mobile crane. The cord contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302446273 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |