Accident Summary Nr: 200370682 - Employee drowns while crossing river on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302426515 | 12/20/1999 | 8742 | 0 | Osp Consultants |
| 302426523 | 12/20/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Kmc Telecom 3, Inc. |
| 302426549 | 12/20/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Fiber Optic Splicing And Testing |
| 302452347 | 12/20/1999 | 1623 | 0 | First South Utility Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lay a fiber optic telephone cable across a 400 ft wide river, the depth of which varied. Supervisors had attempted to obtain a boat, life jackets, and paddles, but were unable to purchase these items because it was Sunday. Instead, Employee #1 began to cross the river on foot, using a 1/4 in. cord tied around him. Approximately three-quarters of the way across, he fell into the river and could not be reached. Employee #1 was eventually rescued by canoe and transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302426515 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 302426523 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 302426549 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 302452347 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |