Accident Summary Nr: 200370682 - Employee drowns while crossing river on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 200370682 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242651512/20/199987420Osp Consultants
30242652312/20/199917310Kmc Telecom 3, Inc.
30242654912/20/199917310Fiber Optic Splicing And Testing
30245234712/20/199916230First South Utility Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lay a fiber optic telephone cable across a 400 ft wide river, the depth of which varied. Supervisors had attempted to obtain a boat, life jackets, and paddles, but were unable to purchase these items because it was Sunday. Instead, Employee #1 began to cross the river on foot, using a 1/4 in. cord tied around him. Approximately three-quarters of the way across, he fell into the river and could not be reached. Employee #1 was eventually rescued by canoe and transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: PPE, RIVER, WATER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302426515 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 302426523 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 302426549 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 302452347 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall