Accident Summary Nr: 200370674 - Employee killed when forklift overturns on uneven pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302450531 | 11/23/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Emr, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 6,000 lb forklift equipped with a metal bar for tamping down metal scraps in a dumpster. The 3,500 to 4,000 lb metal bar was attached to the forks by a wire rope sling. Employee #1 was driving beside the dumpster, where the pavement was uneven, when the tamping bar shifted and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 tried to jump clear but became trapped and was pinned under the overhead protection guard. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302450531 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |