Accident Summary Nr: 200370666 - Employee's leg injured by load of mandrels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302448915 | 12/01/1999 | 3069 | 0 | Firestone Building Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in loading 54 ft long mandrels onto a rack when the 2 by 4 chock holding other stacked mandrels slid forward on the north end, where he was standing. The load shifted and pinned his leg against the mandrel rack. He sustained crushing injuries to his leg, which later had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302448915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |