Accident Summary Nr: 200370633 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302448626 | 10/18/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Qualified Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on October 15, 1999, Employee #1, of the Santee Cooper Cross generating station, collapsed after suffering a heart attack. He never regained consciousness before he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302448626 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |