Accident Summary Nr: 200370625 - Employee's fingers amputated in industrial fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302448618 | 09/30/1999 | 2297 | 0 | Tietex International, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties as a card operator. He was removing the choke from a 2-hp, 3,450 rpm American Fan Company fan, serial #9240331, that was located in a 10 in. suction tube when his hand struck against the fan blades. The tips of his first and fourth fingers were amputated, as were his second and third fingers to the first joint. The card involved was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302448618 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |