Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200370617 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 200370617 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 302425483 | 10/06/1999 | 1741 | 0 | South Point Masonry |
Abstract:
An equipment operator was using a mini-excavator to break up loose stone. He was in the process of piling up more stone when his bucket inadvertently picked up the air hose to a compressor. Employee #1 and a coworker were walking over to the air compressor when the excavator operator started to move the bucket away. It struck Employee #1 and the coworker, pinning them against the air compressor. Employee #1 sustained abdominal injuries, from which he died.
Keywords:
ABDOMEN, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
302425483 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Helpers, construction trades |