Accident Summary Nr: 200370609 - One employee killed, two injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756862 | 09/02/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Container Management Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were using acetone to clean recyclable industrial drum lids. A welder was nearby, welding a shaft onto a mechanical drum lid washing machine. The welding torch ignited the acetone vapors, causing a flash fire. Employees #1 through #3 suffered severe burns. Employee #1 died as a result of her burns; Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 301756862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators | ||
| 3 | 301756862 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |