Accident Summary Nr: 200370591 - Employee killed in fall while descending tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200370591 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242536808/31/199916230Horne Brother'S Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a contractor erecting a 250 ft tall self-supporting communications tower. At approximately 6:30 p.m., he finished installing a flashing light at the top of the tower and began descending the outside of the structural members using a nylon hoist rope. Employee #1 was wearing a harness equipped with one lanyard and a tool pouch. When he was approximately 200 ft above the ground, he slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple blunt force traumas and died as a result of his injuries. He did not have the appropriate equipment, such as a safety line and rope grip system, or a double lanyard system, to ensure 100 percent tie-off while descending. The weather was clear at the time of the accident, and was not a factor.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 250 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302425368 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)