Accident Summary Nr: 200370575 - Employee's finger injured in rotating shaft of yarn machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302448857 | 09/28/1999 | 2273 | 0 | Mohawk Industries, Inc., Dillon Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Saco Lowell twisting machine, serial #12424, equipment #TEA-5D, at a carpet yarn manufacturing plant. Upon returning from a break, she noticed a break in a yarn line. She was reconnecting the ends and rethreading the line when a 1 in. diameter rotating horizontal shaft behind the roller stand, rotating at 86 rpm, pulled in her right little finger. She sustained a lacerated, fractured finger with ligament damage, and it was later surgically amputated at the first joint. There were two pulleys through which the yarn was threaded, 1 1/2 in. and 2 in. in front of horizontal shaft, which was powered by a 60-hp motor. A cover/guard had been provided, but it was not connected to the machine at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302448857 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |