Accident Summary Nr: 200370567 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302447750 | 09/15/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Iron Detail Specialist |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the company owner, were installing metal roof decking on a warehouse building. Employee #1 was moving a welding lead near an undecked opening when he lost his footing and fell over 31 ft from the roof onto a concrete floor. He was killed. No form of fall protection had been provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 34 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302447750 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |