Accident Summary Nr: 200370534 - Employee injured when caught under collapsing roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200370534 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242528508/12/199917510Furtick & Son Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing a 10 ft by 11 ft covered deck at the rear of a residential home. The roof of the deck was supported by three separate 2 by 4s. Employee #1 was placing the last planks on the deck when the roof collapsed on him, pinning him underneath it. He sustained injuries, including a fractured hip, that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302425285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters