Accident Summary Nr: 200370518 - Employee's eye injured when struck by recoiling wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302423835 | 09/08/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Carolina Electrical Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were using a fish tape to pull wire through 1/2 in. metal conduit. Two coworkers were on a lift, pushing the wire, while Employee #1 and one coworker were on a second lift, pulling the fish tape. Another coworker was on the floor about 14 ft below, pulling the tape. The tape broke at some point between the floor and the second lift, recoiled, and struck Employee #1 in the eye. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302423835 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Electricians |