Accident Summary Nr: 200370500 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302423744 | 08/17/1999 | 1731 | 0 | H. R. Allen Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was using a Skyjack scissor lift to install EMT conduit on the walls of a building. While getting onto the platform he stepped on a small piece of conduit, lost his footing and fell approximately 5 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions and strained his back, shoulder and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302423744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices |