Accident Summary Nr: 200370492 - Employee killed when dye extractor explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302419742 | 04/06/1999 | 2392 | 0 | Beacon Mfg Co.- Division Of Pillowtex |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Braun dye extractor, model 600NTDP, to bleach fabric at a blanket manufacturing facility. The machine, which was similar to a large clothes washing machine, was originally designed with holding tanks that automatically released chemicals, up to five per tank, into the extractor. The company had modified the machine by bypassing the secondary injection system of three of the holding tanks, and creating a direct injection system. As Employee #1 was operating the machine, hydrogen peroxide, defoamer, optical brightener, and caustic soda were supposed to be injected into the system. For some reason, the machine was running with very little water, but the low water alarm did not activate. Employee #1 was standing in front of the dye extractor when it exploded. The door of the machine blew off, striking Employee #1 in the head and chest. He sustained a concussion and numerous fractures and trauma injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died eight days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302419742 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |