Accident Summary Nr: 200370484 - Ten employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200370484 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176234007/21/199935410Custom Machine And Design Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 1999, Employees #1 through #10 were evacuated after experiencing headaches and nausea caused by forklift exhaust in the plant. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized; Employees #3 through #10 were treated and released. Monitoring at the facility registered 52 ppm of carbon monoxide. Three forklifts were running in the plant and the doors were normally closed, although fans and air conditioners were operating. Citations were issued for overexposure to carbon monoxide and for inadequate engineering controls, including the lack of preventative maintenance on the company's forklifts.

Keywords: VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301762340 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
2 301762340 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
3 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
4 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Numerical control machine operators
5 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
6 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Lathe and turning machine operators
7 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Welders and cutters
8 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Milling and planing machine operators
9 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's
10 301762340 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's