Accident Summary Nr: 200370476 - Employees injured when struck by rebar cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302424676 | 06/09/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Hiatt & Mason, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working for a rebar installer at a bridge construction site, erecting a 25 to 30 ft tall concrete column rebar cage. The cage was being plumbed with cables and a ratchet-type come-along when one cable attachment point failed. The cage toppled over onto Employees #1 through #3. All three sustained facial lacerations, but none required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302424676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 302424676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 302424676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |