Accident Summary Nr: 200370435 - Seven employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200370435 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30241847002/25/199991990Horry County Public Works

Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 and coworkers were in a county office building when they began to experience symptoms such as headache, nausea, and dizziness. The entire building was evacuated and Employees #1 through #7 and 97 coworkers were taken to area hospitals. The cause was later determined to be exposure to carbon monoxide from a boiler whose exhaust system had been improperly installed when the building was renovated ten years before.

Keywords: VAPOR, HEADACHE, BOILER, INHALATION, NAUSEA, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, general office
2 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks
3 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks
4 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks
5 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks
6 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks
7 302418470 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Billing clerks