Accident Summary Nr: 200370427 - Employee injured in fall between scaffold platforms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302420971 | 05/25/1999 | 1741 | 0 | My Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, was working from a Mason King adjustable scaffold that consisted of two work platforms with an adjustable mechanism between them. This created an opening between the platforms in which a 2 by 12 plank had been laid. Employee #1 stumbled and struck the unsecured plank, dislodging it to the point where it stood upright. He then fell 12 ft through the opening to the ground, sustaining multiple fractures. There were guardrails in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 172 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302420971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |