Accident Summary Nr: 200370401 - Employee burned by hot chemical solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126472406 | 02/01/1999 | 3011 | 0 | Michelin Tire Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a chemical preparation vat and a reaction vat that were heated simultaneously by direct steam to 95 degrees C (approximately 203 degrees F). Once the reactor vat reached 95 degrees C, material in the preparation was automatically transferred to it and the steam to the preparation vat was turned off. Apparently, there was a malfunction in the reactor and the transfer was prevented. Once this was realized, a coworker forced a manual transfer of the preparation. A steam pocket developed and the preparation erupted, spewing a 95.4 degree C (204 degrees F) solution of water and sodium hydroxide onto Employee #1. He suffered second- and third-degree burns over 88 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126472406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production samplers and weighers |