Accident Summary Nr: 200370385 - Employee's foot amputated in ribbon blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302419445 | 05/11/1999 | 2869 | 0 | Nation Ford Chemical Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a clog in the chute that connected a Luwa dryer to the top of a 12 ft 8 in. high blender hopper. As he was working, he stepped into the 12 in. square opening to the cleanout part and his foot became caught in the turning screw of the running ribbon blender. His foot and ankle suffered massive trauma and had to be surgically amputated. The ribbon blender, used for mixing powdered chemicals, was run by an 8-hp motor. The cover to the cleanout opening was 15 in. square, but was not attached at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302419445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |