Accident Summary Nr: 200370377 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302418785 | 02/03/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Feltman Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were setting up a scaffold to work on a chimney. They set up the scaffold within 3 meters of a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the scaffold components contacted the power line, electrocuting one of the employees. The other employee sustained a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302418785 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 302418785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |