Accident Summary Nr: 200370369 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302419726 | 03/24/1999 | 3631 | 0 | Amana Company, Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 36-ton Niagara partial revolution press brake, model F-1053-6-B, serial #49349 to bend metal parts. The machine was pedal-activated and used a Link-Lite II, model 301, light curtain as a point of operation guard. Employee #1 was adjusting a part in the press when she depressed the pedal, amputating the tips of three fingers on her right hand. Approximately 3 to 4 in. of the light curtain had been blanked out on a previous part run.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302419726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |