Accident Summary Nr: 200370369 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200370369 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30241972603/24/199936310Amana Company, Lp

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 36-ton Niagara partial revolution press brake, model F-1053-6-B, serial #49349 to bend metal parts. The machine was pedal-activated and used a Link-Lite II, model 301, light curtain as a point of operation guard. Employee #1 was adjusting a part in the press when she depressed the pedal, amputating the tips of three fingers on her right hand. Approximately 3 to 4 in. of the light curtain had been blanked out on a previous part run.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302419726 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators