Accident Summary Nr: 200370351 - Employee burned when saw catches on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301760880 | 02/17/1999 | 1623 | 0 | M. B. Kahn-Moore Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas-powered cut-off type saw to cut metal studs. The muffler system had separated about 1/2 in. from the saw and the saw caught on fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized with third-degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301760880 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |