Accident Summary Nr: 200370344 - Employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200370344 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177473302/16/199954110R & H Maxxon, Inc.
30177475802/18/199973490Barco Floor Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:12 a.m. on January 27, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, who had been working in a small storeroom with the door closed since midnight, took a short break. At about 2:20 a.m., Employee #2 was buffing the floors when both workers passed out. He regained consciousness long enough to call 911, and a local police officer responded and removed them both to fresh air. Employee #2 worked for the contractor responsible for the job. Citations were issued to the contractor due to the condition of the buffer. The Fire Department measured direct readings of 800 ppm of carboxyhemoglobin in the store. Employee #1's carboxyhemoglobin level was 34 when he arrived at the hospital.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CLEANING, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301774733 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Cashiers
2 301774758 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers