Accident Summary Nr: 200370344 - Employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774733 | 02/16/1999 | 5411 | 0 | R & H Maxxon, Inc. |
| 301774758 | 02/18/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Barco Floor Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:12 a.m. on January 27, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, who had been working in a small storeroom with the door closed since midnight, took a short break. At about 2:20 a.m., Employee #2 was buffing the floors when both workers passed out. He regained consciousness long enough to call 911, and a local police officer responded and removed them both to fresh air. Employee #2 worked for the contractor responsible for the job. Citations were issued to the contractor due to the condition of the buffer. The Fire Department measured direct readings of 800 ppm of carboxyhemoglobin in the store. Employee #1's carboxyhemoglobin level was 34 when he arrived at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Cashiers | ||
| 2 | 301774758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |