Accident Summary Nr: 200370336 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301761656 | 01/20/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Leonel Servin Perez |
Abstract: Two employees were erecting a pump-jack scaffold. As they were raising one of the scaffold's metal poles to set it in place, the wind caught the pole and blew it into a nearby overhead power line. The two employees received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301761656 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
2 | 301761656 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |