Accident Summary Nr: 200370328 - Two employees injured when press falls off jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302417746 | 02/23/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Lemforder Corporation Chassis Technology Division |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were moving a 6,000 lb Hochrainer bushing hydraulic press, serial #95137, from one area of the plant to another. They placed two Saf-T-Lite hydraulic jacks at both ends of the machine and lifted it just enough to clear the floor. Air packs were placed under the machine in preparation for moving it. Four risers then had to be removed from under the press and the jacks adjusted because access to one of them was blocked by the electrical panel. Employee #1 was laying partially under the machine to knock out the risers when the press tilted and fell, pinning him to the floor. He sustained multiple fractures and damage to his liver and kidneys, for which he was hospitalized. During the course of the accident, Employee #2 slipped on the floor and suffered a strained knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302417746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | ||
| 2 | 302417746 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |