Accident Summary Nr: 200370310 - Employee killed when head crushed by baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302417779 | 03/02/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Atlantic Industrial Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a baler installation company, and a coworker were using a Clark forklift, serial #NW8830, to load a 6,000 lb Selco Products, Inc. cardboard baler, model #D3W8C5P09Y, onto a trailer for transport. The first attempt to lift the baler caused it to shift slightly on the forks, so Employee #1 lowered the machine to reposition it. During the second try, he got the baler elevated to the height of the trailer bed when the machine began to shift, causing the coworker who was helping position it to be thrown backward. The baler fell off the forks and slid sideways, knocking Employee #1 off the forklift and pinning him against it. He suffered massive head trauma and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302417779 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |