Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200370302 - Two Employees Injured In Fall From Elevated Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 200370302 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176243112/14/199852110Pelican Building Center Of Little River

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were delivering shingles to a residence for a re-roofing job. They arrived at the site and exited their truck while a coworker operating a crane lift loader, model 2650-1HIAB, began to load the book forks with a wooden pallet and several bundles of shingles. Employees #1 and #2 then climbed on top of the shingles. The coworker had lifted them to a height of approximately 23 ft, nearing the edge of the roof eave, when they suddenly fell off the pallet of shingles to the ground. Employee #1, age 18, suffered a fractured femur, a crushed hip and femoral head, and two fractured wrists. Employee #2 suffered a fractured wrist, lung injuries, and paralysis from a spinal cord injury. He fell into a coma.

Keywords: fracture, paralysis, work rules, riding on equipment, back, fall, fall protection, off loading, elevated work plat, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301762431 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 301762431 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction