Accident Summary Nr: 200370260 - Employee's finger injured in mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200370260 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177206701/14/199934290Bommer Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10-ton V and O full revolution mechanical power press to stamp mail box parts. He was using a hand tool to load the press, but had placed a part in the die incorrectly. Employee #1 was realigning the part with his left index finger when he inadvertently depressed the pedal, activating the press and crushing the side of his finger. Employee #1 suffered debridement of the skin and tissue on the side of his finger and a crushing fracture of the first joint. The press had no point of operation guard; the machine was dismantled and taken out of service after the accident.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, DIE GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301772067 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified