Accident Summary Nr: 200370252 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302417662 | 12/17/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Midwest Stamping Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanical power press operator, was being trained by a coworker how to operate a press with which she was not familiar. The coworker instructed Employee #1 to cycle the press, and she did so. She then rested her hand on the right front guide post and cycled the press again, smashing and amputating the first joint of her right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302417662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |