Accident Summary Nr: 200370245 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY EXPOSURE TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301768784 | 09/22/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Santee Cooper |
Abstract: Some employees were installing a French drain system to collect water seeping from a slurry pond. The employees were entering the catch basin to do the final touch-up work by riding the bucket of a backhoe down into the basin. One of the employees, a 57-year old supervisor, was engulfed by vapors that were later found to be hydrogen sulfide. He died of inhalation of toxic fumes. Four other employees were hospitalized for exposure to the hydrogen sulfide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301768784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 301768784 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
3 | 301768784 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
4 | 301768784 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
5 | 301768784 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |